GRAND COUNCIL, CRYPTIC MASONS of TENNESSEE

Most Illustrious Past Grand Masters

* indicates the brother has passed.

If you have any of the Past Grand’s missing Bios, please send them to the York Rite Grand Sec so we can fill in the ones we are missing.

Thanks.

Year

Name

Council #

2018

David Andrew Lacy

13

2017

Paul Frederick Richards

75

2016

Stanley Wayne Elder

1

2015

Leonard Bruce (Chip) Paslay, Jr

*

108

2014

George Leroy Stansberry

95

2013

Ralph Dudley Baggett

105

2012

Tommy Lee Foster

132

2011

Gary W. M. Davis

101

2010

Philip Morrison Simmons

1

2009

David P. Johnson

6

2008

Gary W. M. Davis

101

2007

James Glen Choate

107

2006

Marshall Luther Horn

89

2005

William R. Sylar Jr.

124

2004

Roy Lynn Stevens

1

2003

Donald Edgar Brooks

6

2002

Royce Peterson

77

2001

Wallace E. Maybery

86

2000

Adrian F. Chambers

100

1999

James E. Conner

103

1998

James Hoy Stephenson

1

1997

Robert W. Yahola

6

1996

Jarvis A. Gober

124

1995

Nick R. Ramos

109

1994

Donald Barrow

132

1993

Gary W. M. Davis

101

1992

William Blick Hooper

1

1991

Cecil C. Cavens

131

1990

Richard T. Sandberg

129

1989

Howard Bailey

133

1988

William F. Rollins

13

1987

Donald R. Kibble Sr.

127

1986

Johnny L. Byrd

1

1985

Harold Cristil

6

1984

Ralph H. Fletcher

119

1983

Carl Cunningham

86

1982

William B. Taylor

92

1981

Walter E. Ford, Jr.

111

1980

C. Douglas Thomas

102

1979

Max F. Shafer

131

1978

Herman F. Qualls

118

1977

Thomas M. Coleman

1

1976

R. J. Akin

94

1975

William W. Cannon

*

117

1974

Ray S. Garton

*

107

1973

David H. Vaughn

*

108

1972

Ralph R. Tokin

*

75

1971

John R. Stracener

*

115

1970

Dodds C. Griggs

*

122

1969

Oscar Earl Cook, Jr.

*

116

1968

William K. Lambie

*

1

1967

John F. Lafair

*

110

1966

Jacob R. Denny

*

101

1965

Bernie F. Winningham

*

84

1964

James E. Mcfadin

*

6

1963

Joe L. Neal

*

114

1962

Harold H. Harter

*

105

1961

Joseph C. Mobley

*

108

1960

Carl A. Parrott

*

111

1959

Coy H. Duke

*

1

1958

Otway Yates

*

104

1957

E. Leslie Webb, Jr.

*

103

1956

William C. Lee

*

112

1955

J. Threadgill Stewart

*

89

1954

Boyce E. Wooten

*

119

1953

B. Take Dawkins, Sr.

*

108

1952

James A. Burford

*

95

1951

Arch E. McClanahan

*

1

1950

Marvin E. Eagle

*

13

1949

E. Guy Frizzell

*

75

1948

Jessee N. Waggoneer

*

94

1947

John C. Crawford, Jr.

*

103

1946

James R. English

*

102

1945

Thomas E. Doss

*

1

1944

William Strome

*

95

1943

George F. Brookhart

*

86

1942

James R. Nethery

*

100

1941

Currie F. Taylor

*

1

1940

John M. Coben

*

92

1939

Luther R. Ault

*

101

1938

Grandville V. Elmore

*

102

1937

Alfred K. Lea

*

84

1936

B. Hunter Jackson

*

13

1935

Edgar I Brown

*

75

1934

W. P. Little

*

86

1933

Homer B. Clarke

*

1

1932

W. H. O’keefe

*

77

1931

J. A. Perkins

*

1

1930

R. V. Hope

*

100

1929

C. H. Simkins

*

75

1928

J. C. Long

*

89

1927

T. J. Luttrell

*

77

1926

Stith M. Cain

*

1

1925

L. M. Desassure

*

6

1924

S. Russell Dow

*

95

1923

Robert W. Parham

*

6

1922

John G. Hendon

*

88

1921

J. D. Henderson

*

75

1920

Lewis B. Handy

*

6

1919

Joseph Feinberg

*

13

1918

Joseph W. McDannell, Sr.

*

13

1917

Charles F. Wallace

*

75

1916

William O. Miller

*

84

1915

Joseph Leonard Wood

*

6

1914

Aaron Bergeda

*

1

1913

Andrew J. Reed

*

75

1912

Harris Hatcher

*

83

1911

S. Bruce Larue

*

77

1910

S. Bruce Larue

*

77

1909

Charles H. Smart

*

1

1908

R. Lislie Chiles

*

75

1907

John Hart, Jr.

*

84

1906

Andrew P. Trogden

*

74

1905

William A. Smith, Jr.

*

83

1904

Charlses H. Goodlett

*

1

1903

Rodney Blake

*

68

1902

Michael F. Flenniken

*

75

1901

Henry Flowers

*

76

1900

R. E. Thomas

*

68

1899

Theophilus W. Crutcher

*

1

1898

Charles Comstock

*

86

1897

Walter B. Kincannon

*

72

1896

John M. Sears

*

6

1895

James G. Aydelott

*

70

1894

Thomas O. Morris

*

1

1893

James H. McClister

*

1

1892

Henry R. Howard

*

70

1891

Benard A. Phillips

*

1

1890

N. F. Harrison

*

11

1889

Jacob C. Smith, Jr.

*

13

1888

John B. Garrett

*

1

1887

Angel S. Myers

*

6

1886

James R. Crowe

*

9

1885

Henry C. Hensley

*

1

1884

Pitkin C. Wright

*

1

1883

William S. Matthews

*

6

1882

Ewin Burney

*

1

1880

Ewin Burney

*

1

1879

George H. Morgan

*

57

1878

Benjamin R. Harris

*

13

1877

Bradford Nichol

*

1

1876

B. F. Haller

*

6

1875

Henry M. Aiken

*

59

1874

W. R. Shaver

*

38

1873

E. Edmundsun

*

9

1872

A. P. Hall

*

24

1871

James McCallum

*

9

1870

Americus V. Marr

*

8

1869

Wilber F. Foster

*

1

1868

David Cook, Sr.

*

21

1867

William H. McClesky

*

16

1866

John McClelland

*

1

1865

William Maxwell

*

31

1861

John Frizzell

*

27

1860

John H. Devereaux

*

2

1859

Jonathon Hunington

*

1

1858

Henry M. Lusher

*

6

1857

Robert I Chester

*

13

1856

Edward W. Kenney

*

6

1855

Lionel Howkins

*

2

1854

Jonathan Hunington

*

1

1853

James Penn

*

6

1852

John P. Campbell

*

2

1851

John P. Campbell

*

2

1850

Henry F. Beaumont

*

4

1849

John S. Dashiel

*

1

1848

Dyer Pearl

*

1

1847

Dyer Pearl

*

1

THE GRAND YORK RITE BODIES OF TENNESSEE

More Light being the object

100 Seventh Avenue North Suite #3
Nashville, TN 37203-3726