GRAND COMMANDERY, KNIGHTS TEMPLAR of TENNESSEE

Right Eminent Past Grand Commanders

* indicates the brother has passed.

If you have any of the Past Grand’s missing their Bios, please send them to the York Rite Grand Sec so we can fill in the ones we are missing. Thanks.

Year

Name

Lodge #

2018

R Burks Taylor

1

2017

Wayne Edward Gunter

38

2016

Michael Garland Weems

23

2015

John Douglas Pugh Jr.

41

2014

James David Crockett

16

2013

Charles McBerry Thames

25

2012

James Edward Harber

11

2011

David A White Sr

*

4

2010

Herbert Glenn Beck, Jr.

22

2009

Robert Warren Waldron Sr

10

2008

Ray Lee Covey

29

2007

Von Lewis

19

2006

James A Hafner

1

2005

Everett E. Young

39

2004

H K Jack Akard

9

2003

Terry L. Plemons

14

2002

Ford Bonds

36

2001

Donald Clayman

33

2000

Roy C. Etherton

38

1999

George R. Green

4

1998

W. Boyd Crowder

29

1997

Dickie W. Johnson

7

1996

Charles L. Welch

13

1995

C. Randell Carrier

37

1994

Sid C. Dorris, III

1

1993

Donald M. Smith

31

1992

Howard C. Manning

23

1991

O. Ray Eldridge

38

1990

Roy S. Bowman

36

1989

H. Carmi Price Sr.

25

1988

L. Alvin Hill Sr.

1

1987

Charles L. Brooks

4

1986

Crampton H. Helms

22

1985

A. B. Church Jr.

11

1984

Fred T. Goddard

29

1983

William E. Trivett

19

1982

Joseph O. Hinch

10

1981

William S. Boyd

39

1980

William A. Gentry

9

1979

James A. Buford

14

1978

Daron McCutcheon

16

1977

Ernest Edwards

21

1976

Leslie L. Farmer

1

1975

Louis D. Hudgings

*

4

1974

Spencer P. Johnson

*

8

1973

E. Lee-Roy Doty

*

33

1972

J. L. Robert Fuller

*

18

1971

J. Pierce McGinnis

*

22

1970

J. Pierce McGinnis

*

1969

Hilton H. Usher

*

32

1968

B. Tate Dawkins, Jr.

*

31

1967

E. Leslie Webb Jr.

*

23

1966

Thomas M. Coleman

*

1

1965

Lowell G. Hays

*

15

1964

Paul A. Chapman

*

19

1963

Robert L. Ramey

*

14

1962

Kenneth Flanning

*

13

1961

Roy W. Epperson

*

34

1960

Coy E. Zachry

*

26

1959

Clifford H. Stroh

*

4

1958

James E. Isley

*

33

1957

Russell B. Tandy

*

7

1956

Nicholas A. Bond

*

18

1955

E. Guy Frizzell

*

9

1954

William J. Sanders, Jr.

*

10

1953

Thomas E. Doss

*

25

1952

Paul R. Jarratt

*

1

1951

Warner L. Scott

*

29

1950

W. Vernon Gibson

*

28

1949

Joseph O. Price

*

1

1948

Martin M. Allen

*

13

1947

Luther R. Ault

*

25

1946

Amzie H. Kirkpatrick

*

7

1945

Lewie R. Polk

*

31

1944

William F. Dickey

*

23

1943

T. Earl Beasley

*

11

1942

James W. Kerr

*

29

1941

Harry Green

*

32

1940

Joseph L. Hill

*

1

1939

Clyde H. Wislon

*

23

1938

Mack S. Harrison

*

15

1937

Arch E. McClanahan

*

1

1936

Frank C. Gifford

*

4

1935

Carlisle W. Evans

*

21

1934

Henry L. Fox

*

10

1933

Hamner W. Scott

*

18

1932

Robert G. Jeffries

*

9

1931

Joseph T. Meadors

*

1

1930

David L. Griffith

*

15

1929

George T. Wofford

*

25

1928

J. J. B. Johnsonius

*

16

1927

Chauncey Mynderse

*

23

1926

William T. Gerhardt

*

10

1925

John M. Buckingham

*

4

1924

Clarence C. Breese

*

11

1923

James H. Swan

*

19

1922

James H. Cardall

*

15

1921

Dick G. Crabtree

*

14

1920

John H. Corbitt

*

1

1919

Amos T. Hooker

*

14

1918

William P. Chandler

*

16

1917

Newton C. Maney

*

10

1916

James N. Thompson

*

15

1915

Hamilton F. Shoun

*

20

1914

William Bowen

*

9

1913

Charles C. Taylor

*

13

1912

William G. Sheen

*

19

1911

Josiah C. Egleston

*

11

1910

William H. Joyner

*

4

1909

Lampley G. Walker

*

14

1908

John C. Kennedy

*

1

1907

Henry R. Brown

*

20

1906

C. H. Harvey

*

9

1905

J. C. Smith, Jr.

*

13

1904

A. N. Sloan

*

14

1903

John W. Bailey

*

4

1902

James P. Hanner

*

11

1901

William T. Hope

*

14

1900

Robert R. Freeman

*

1

1899

John K. Currier

*

16

1898

Samuel B. Dow

*

9

1897

William J. Ely

*

8

1896

Robert W. Haynes

*

13

1895

Orion L. Hurlbut

*

14

1894

Charles H. Eastman

*

17

1893

Willam M. Brooks

*

4

1892

Thomas O. Morris

*

1

1891

Robert Pillow

*

3

1890

Nathan S. Woodward

*

9

1889

William C. Smith

*

17

1888

Bamaliel B. Wislon

*

8

1887

Charles W. Mosby

*

15

1886

Henry C. Hensley

*

1

1885

John B. Nicklin

*

14

1884

Gideon R. Gwynne

*

7

1883

William P. Robertson

*

13

1882

William D. Robinson

*

10

1881

Benjamin F. Holler

*

15

1880

Joe H. Fussell

*

3

1879

George C. Conner

*

14

1878

Wilber F. Foster

*

1

1877

Edward R. T. Worsham

*

4

1876

William R. Bulter

*

10

1875

Henry M. Aiken

*

9

1874

Morton B. Howell

*

1

1873

George Mellersh

*

4

1872

Joseph B. Palmer

*

10

1871

George S. Blackie

*

1

1870

Achiles D Sears

*

8

1869

N/A

*

8

1868

Joseph M. Towler

*

3

1867

John Frizzell

*

1

1866

John McClelland

*

1

1865

Amasa S. Underwood

*

2

1861

John J. Worsham

*

4

1860

Lucius J. Polk

*

2

1859

Charles A Fuller

*

1

THE GRAND YORK RITE BODIES OF TENNESSEE

More Light being the object

100 Seventh Avenue North Suite #3
Nashville, TN 37203-3726